Products
AU | NZ | UK | CN
Twitter Google Plus facebook youtube Pinterest Instagram

Fennel

You must install Adobe Flash to view this content.

Fennel

Botanical name: Foeniculum vulgare
Common name: Sweet fennel, wild fennel
Part used: Seeds, leaves, roots

Fennel is native to the Mediterranean region and is a popular culinary herb. It has a mild licorice flavour and provides a good source of potassium.

Orally, fennel is used for promoting menstruation, increasing lactation, supporting birth, and increasing libido. Traditionally it has also been used for upper respiratory tract infections, coughs, bronchitis, cholera, backache, bedwetting, dyspepsia, flatulence, bloating, loss of appetite, and for colic in infants.

The essential oils in fennel have displayed insect repellent activity, comparable to citronella and geranium oils. In human study, 5% and 8% fennel oil-containing aerosol and cream produced 84% and 70% repellency, respectively, at 90 minutes after exposure against a number of mosquito species.

 
 

Kiwiherb products containing this herb:

1
Privacy Policy