Products
AU | NZ | UK | CN
Twitter Google Plus facebook youtube Pinterest Instagram

Lemongrass

You must install Adobe Flash to view this content.

Lemongrass

Botanical name: Cymbopogon citratus
Common name: Oil grass
Part used: Leaves

Traditionally Lemongrass has been used for hypertension, fever and gastrointestinal problems. It is native to India and tropical Asia and widely used as a pesticide and preservative. Various species of Lemongrass are used in the preparation of citronella oil – one of the most widely used natural insect deterrents.

In clinical trials, Lemongrass essential oil has demonstrated >50% repellency against mosquitoes, lasting 2-3 hours, with its activity being comparable to a commercial mosquito repellent. Laboratory studies have demonstrated anti-inflammatory,  sedative and antibacterial qualities. Lemon grass oil has also been shown to have anti-fungal activity, making it useful in addressing skin conditions such as acne.

 

 

Kiwiherb products containing this herb:

1
Privacy Policy